This picture makes me cry!

This picture makes me cry!
Thought it was time to change my picture

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

The Glory of the "Glories"

Hello all! As I was driving home from the gym last night, I had a whole post written in my head, complete with a fairly embarassing story of my first attempt at free weights and other assorted weekend details. My plan was to get home, blog, fix tonight's dinner for the boys (spin class is tonight and they start tearing at each other if they don't eat by like 7 or so) and maybe do some reading - that is not how it worked out though.

Here is how it started: As I was driving towards home, with the windows down to help dilute the aroma of fresh, hot pizza which happened to be riding co-passenger in my car, I looked up and saw the most beautiful sunset. You know the kind where the sun starts slipping behind a huge raincloud and out pops the "glories"..........those perfect, blazing rays of the last bit of sunshine. After a rainy day it was the perfect end and it really made me just want to go home and hug my family a bit tighter - to enjoy the moment with the ones I love. Unfortunately, that was not the case either - did I go home and enjoy a few moments with my hubby and child, NO - did I go home and relax by blogging and reading, NO - did I spend my time reflecting on the good things in life - NO.......what then did I do, you might ask???? Hmmmm, lets see - I rushed home and in my fury to get all the crap in the house I managed to dump one of the pizzas - thats gonna leave a mark! After scraping pizza off the sidewalk and attempting to blow off the sheetrock dust and roofing nails I made it inside the house. Only to trip over a cat that was perched, in the middle of the hallway, in a laundry basket - nice one - only 3 slices of pizza on that plate......again, that's gonna leave a mark! At this point I am trying to figure out a way to stretch 5 pieces of pizza between 2 guys........nothing came to mind so I scooped Ken's pizza up off the carpet and rearranged on his plate - VOILA - dinner is served!! He never knew the difference I was somewhat relieved that I wasn't going to have to invent some "suprise" casserole for them. After serving dinner, I took a survey of the kitchen and holy hell it looked like an atomic bomb had gone off. There were dishes everywhere - some groovy red powder aka koolaid on the counters.......cat food scattered on the floor and of course I was now covered in pizza sauce! My first thought was - I'm hungry and I have body parts that taste like pizza - someone stop me!! My next thought was, seriously I came home to this ON PURPOSE and then I remembered the "glories"........suddenly the sense of calm came back and I realized that the stains, cat food and pizza sauce were nothing compared to what I had - I thought, screw the housework and read to your son. So I mentioned spending some time together with a book - the kiddo was stoked - then I made the mistake of asking about homework.......his reply, nope don't have any - hmmmm, things sure have changed since I was in the 5th grade - this kid hasn't had any homework since school started - my brain starts whirring - if it looks like a duck and quacks like a duck - it must be a duck.........I started snooping through his backpack only to discover 5 pages of science homework that he conveniently "forgot" about........I could have killed him at that moment......I was soooo mad, more so because he lied than anything! My wonderfully calm hubby went through the roof - started screaming his head off - the kid goes ballistic, he is crying and wailing like a fool - my goal of reveling in the glory of my family was short lived to say the least.......The whole entire house was aglow with drama - the only family member not in orbit would be the cat, who never moved out of the middle of the hallway! Finally after much discussion, crying, yelling and frustration, the kid got his homework done. By this time it was 10:30, I was tired, still in my gym clothes, hungry and ready to injure someone - Ken is snoring away on the couch and I am trying to figure out how to get mashed potatoes and gravy (one of my favorite comfort foods) out of cauliflower and chicken broth - lets just say it was a failed bit! There is no comfort in watery cauliflower that tastes like chicken - ick! I ended the day with some peas and carrots, soy crumbles and laughing cow cheese all mixed together - wasn't too bad but not something that I would add to my recipe collection! By the time I collapsed into bed I had forgotten all about the damn glories and their glory - my thoughts drifted off to the Barbie dreamland where I do the drooling thing and occassionally talk in my sleep. All in all, I would have to say that the evening was a bit of a bust but today is a new day........still not sure that I want to glory in the chaos that is my home but after spin class tonight I should be so wiped out that it won't matter!

I will have to post the free-weight story soon though - nothing knocks down your ego more than lifting weights.......my plastic Barbie arms almost broke off! That stuff is hardcore! Gotta catch up with everyone - I heart you all!!!

8 comments:

Amanda said...

I'm glad you didn't eat one of your body parts that tasted like pizza! :)

Your stories always crack me up. I love the way you tell everything.

Janet said...

UG! Dropping two pizzas in one night! Doesn't it always seem like when things start to go wrong there's just no way of stopping it?

Swizzlepop said...

You are kicking ass at the gym. I'm so proud of you. I can't remember which post it was but it was WAY back in the beginning (before the crash), Sister Sag maybe where you went on about water and how you hated exercise and now here you are going to the gym all the time.
The pizza in the floor then the plate cracked me up. At least you didn't eat your pizza arm off :P.

Can't wait to hear about the weights!

Diet Coke and Zingers said...

Sounds like a day in the life of diet coke and zingers too... AHHH life is not so pretty sometimes.

NCChris said...

Not pretty --- ahhh makes me long for home --- we routinely have nights like that at Casa Franks! I tried the mashed cauliflower thing, too & it wasn't horrible but wasn't fabulous either! I will continue searching for a new recipe. BTW, I am so proud of you for all the hard work you're doing at the gym! YOU ROCK, CHICA!
-Chris

Candace said...

Hmm, I think I would've gone for the arm. After the gym, it was sure to be a salty pizza body part.
Don't fret over the kiddo - he's 10 and just isn't hard-wired to admit he has homework. I have to go through my 9yo's daily and even then I get, "That's not homework, just an activity sheet we're allowed to do in our free time." Yeah - and I fell for it until parent-teacher interviews. OK, maybe I shouldn't have admitted that.

Greta & Gurdy said...

I am totally impressed that you didn't eat the pizza. If we have pizza in the house, it would not matter if it fell on the carpet....I would pull out a fork and pull up a chair and eat it off the floor, lol.

And the really great thing is that even through all that you still rememeberd the glories......even if not until bed. That's still good.

MMalloy said...

LOL..dropping 2 pizzas in one night, what are the chances?!? I am glad you were able to save enough for the boys! I would have been eating it out of the carpet!