This picture makes me cry!

This picture makes me cry!
Thought it was time to change my picture

Thursday, May 1, 2008

Oh Baby

So I had my last blood draw yesterday and it appears that everything is progessing fine. Other than being really tired and feeling really bloated all is well. I'm going to work hard at trying to get back into the groove of hitting the gym....it's just been so hard with the fatigue. I actually went and hit the elliptical for half an hour the other day and almost passed out. Come to find out the a/c was broken......no wonder I was so hot.

I do have a question for any pregnant women or mommies out there - how soon was it before you were growing out of your clothes?? OMG - I'm not exagerrating when I say that NOTHING fits anymore. My 6's are long gone and my 8's are laying on top of the clothes heap too. It freaks me out a bit because I don't think the fact that "I am pregnant" has actually sank in and I'm gaining weight. Some of it is water retention because my fingers and legs are puffy but geez!! I also have been STARVING - crazy hungry - the hubby keeps laughing at me because I'm eating so much cauliflower and fruit.....can't help it though. My belly always seems to be growling!

I need to catch up with everyone and promise to work on that - I've been sleeping just about every spare minute that I have lately.....another really unusual thing for me. Oh btw - we have our sonogram next Friday to count babies - LOL - my doctor thinks that is a funny joke.......I'm beginning to wonder though with my growing belly???

Gotta get back to work - (((HUGS))) to you all!

7 comments:

Kate said...

Glad to hear everything is going good, yay!

Can't wait for the sonogram update!

Swizzlepop said...

So if you get 2 can I borrow one until I get mine? I promise not to keep it, just on loan k? Thanks :)

Glad to hear things are continuing to go well! So are you still in for the Exercise Challenge? If so, it starts today. Although you may not be able to do abs anymore so if you can't then let me know and I'll just hold you to the 400 minutes of cardio and you can do your own ST that is approved by the doc.

Check out the latest post in the Challenge Blog (http://jigglelessexercisechallenge.blogspot.com/2008/05/challenge-for-may-abs-wins.html - add the blog to your reader if you use one). Come on, let's do this! No giving up! :)

Ready Maid said...

What wonderful challenges to have!!

Frances said...

Can't wait to hear about the babies!! Even with my one there was some atypical bloating. The first trimester you'll go up and down or should I say in and out. And the fact that their might be more than one baby will defintely contribute to "bloating".

Words cannot express how excited I am for you.

Anonymous said...

Gosh ... the nano second I was pregnant I was fatigued, hungry and bloated too - nothing fit instantly. Oh ... an man ... I had to pee all the time ... Good luck to you all ! We have to wait till NEXT friday ?? LOL !

Miss July...not...yet said...

it seemed that w/my 2nd that I got out of my pants much faster. Try the rubber band trick. Take a rubber band and tie it around the button and loop it through the button hole and back to the button. It will stretch out your clothes until you really have to start buying new ones!

whats the skinny said...

steph-first, I AM SOOO EXCITED FOR YOU!! the moment my daughter was born, i became a mother, and learned what true love was!

second, don't worry about your clothes not fitting. with my second baby, i was in great shape when i got prego but at 6 or 7 weeks, all of my clothes were tight or did not fit and i had not gained a pound. in fact, i had lost 2 pounds (i get really sick). so, it's just your body expanding on the inside to make room for that growing PERSON inside you!! don't let it get you down.