This picture makes me cry!

This picture makes me cry!
Thought it was time to change my picture

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

NO NO & NO

Hmmmmm, NO just about sums up my week. NO you're not pregnant, NO you cannot have one spare minute to yourself and NO you cannot pretend that your size 6 pants fit anymore! On a more positive note, even through my insane schedule I have managed to hit the gym - even if it is in small segments - something is better than nothing right?? I have also managed to come to grips with the fact that my weight gain is partly due to my insane ability to shovel food in my piehole! Good heavens - when I finally really started paying attention and being conscious of what I was doing, it was frightening. This is just proof my fellow Barbie's - it is possible to gain weight through bites, licks, tastes and too much "free" food (as in zero point for the weight watchers). I have licked my way to an extra 15 pounds!

On a much more desirable note - I found a new sugar free Jello pudding that is to DIE for!! OH MY GOODNESS - it is "Dark Chocolate" and it is amazing. I put a cup in the freezer for a few hours, took it out and popped it in the microwave for about 20 seconds.........it tasted just like the inside of a truffle!! WOW - you gotta try it, especially if you have major chocolate cravings.

Last theory that I have been able to prove true - if you are hitting a lull in weight loss you may need to switch up your routine. I can't believe what a difference I get on the elliptical machine. I am such a creature of habit so I am really proud of the fact that I am making myself do something a little out of my comfort zone! Yeah me!

Okay gotta get back to work - I also need to catch up with everyone.....sorry for my absence lately - there just never seems to be a dull moment!

HUGS

5 comments:

Miss July...not...yet said...

Okay, never thought about freezing the pudding but I love the idea. Def going to try it.

Tina said...

OMG, I love that pudding idea.. I'm so ON it.. Besides, I have to replace my Hostess 100's addiction with something, right?!?

I love that you're back!

Kate said...

You know, I often freeze pudding as an "ice cream substitute" and it works so so well, and doesn't carry the temptation for me, since the quart of ice cream isn't sitting in the freezer yelling at me. I add just a tablespoon or two of cool whip free to the pudding and stir it up and freeze it, oh so yummy! First time, I did it roomie looked at me like a wack job...until she tried it!

Scale Junkie said...

WOW I never thought of putting pudding in the freezer!! I love the SF dark chocolate pudding, I'm getting some this weekend for sure!

Sorry for the NO's in your world, it looks like you're due for a few good yes answers!

MMalloy said...

I know that those Nos will turn into Yes soon!
I love the pudding idea, I used to feeze everything chocolate becuase it takes longer to eat that way! I need to try this.
I am glad to here you found some new routines at the Gym, I know how difficult trying something new is. You rock!
HUGS!!